PRIVACY AND SAFETY

At Crafted with Glove, we take data privacy very seriously. To protect your privacy we follow the principles in accordance with the most stringent practices concerning privacy and data protection, which are aligned with Europe’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the British equivalent “Data Protection Act 2018”.

 

In general:

Customer information that comes into the possession of Crafted with Glove in the context of a contractual agreement shall be kept confidential and shall not be disclosed to any third party without the consent of the other party.

We will not disclose personal customer data such as your name, postal address, phone number, email address or any other personal information to anyone other than courier companies/Royal mail for your item to be delivered.

We will use security measures to protect any information you give us from unauthorised access.

Crafted with Glove will ensure adequate information security with respect to confidentiality, integrity and accessibility when processing personal data. 

CUSTOMER DATA:

Customer (non-personal) Data

During the course of business with Crafted with Glove it may be necessary for customers to share data including plans and designs for the wooden crafts. This data will be processed within the bounds of our contractual scope of work.

Data shall be obtained with the purpose of completing our contractual obligation to the customer and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose unless written permission is granted by the customer.

Customer Personal Data

Personal information such as name, address, email, address, contact number will be required for an order to be processed. Payments are made though Wix payments/PayPal and are subject to the third party terms and conditions.

 

Customer’s contact details will be used in the normal course of business engagements with the customer and, if specifically consented by the customer, for the distribution of information about Crafted with Glove’s products and services, which will be of interest to the customer.

Personal data shall not be transferred to countries outside the United Kingdom or the European Economic Area (EEA) without the prior written consent of the Customer.

The Customer has the rights and duties set out in the Data Protection Act 2018 with respect to the treatment of personal data.

Click the link for Terms and Conditions.